MFF27: 'Lelaki Harapan Dunia' wins Best Film, Fazura bags Best Actress trophy

MFF27: 'Lelaki Harapan Dunia' wins Best Film, Fazura bags Best Actress trophy
Nur Fazura took home the Best Actress Award at the 27th Malaysian Film Festival Awards, while the Best Actor award goes to Lee Sai Peng.
KUALA LUMPUR: Lelaki Harapan Dunia took home the coveted Best Film award at the 27th Malaysia Film Festival Awards at the Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre on Saturday.

The film also took home several awards including Best Director (Liew Seng Tat), Best Child Actor
Raykarl Iskandar), Best Original Story and Best Art Design.

The comedy drama film tells the story of several unfortunate incidents taking place at a Malay village, which led to misunderstandings, false accusations and chaos. 

Meanwhile, actress Nur Fazura took home the Best Actress Award for her role in Manisnya Cinta Di Cappadocia.

Meanwhile, Lee Sai Peng - who played the lead in The Journey begged the Best Actor category. 

The Journey tells the story of Uncle Chuan (Lee Sai Peng), a conservative father with a rigid set of rules.

The festival, held at the Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre was hosted by comedian and comedienne, Nabil and Sherry Alhadad.

The two-and-a-half hour show also saw performances by Misha Omar, Najwa Mahiaddin, Joe Flizzow and Sonar One.

Below is the complete list of winners:
(*winner in bold)
Best film
1. “Amir & Loqman Pergi ke Laut” (Astro Shaw Sdn Bhd)
2. “Dollah Superstar” (Filmscape Sdn Bhd)
3. “Lelaki Harapan Dunia” (Everythings Film Sdn Bhd)
4. “Manisnya Cinta Di Cappadocia” (Astro Shaw Sdn Bhd, Global Station Sdn Bhd & Red Film Sdn Bhd)
5. “Terbaik Dari Langit” (Astro Shaw Sdn Bhd & Playground Production)

Best non-Malay language local film
1. “Take Me To Dinner” (Superbear Productions Sdn Bhd & BWC Pictures Sdn Bhd)
2. “The Cage” (Dreamteam Studio Sdn Bhd)
3. “The Great Lion” (Asia Tropical Sdn Bhd)
4. “The Journey” (Astro Shaw Sdn Bhd) 
5. “Cuak” (Garang Pictures Sdn Bhd)

Best director
1. Kabir Bhatia (“Dollah Superstar”)
2. Liew Seng Tat (“Lelaki Harapan Dunia”)
3. Bernard Chauly (“Manisnya Cinta Di Cappadocia”)
4. Nik Amir Mustapha (“Terbaik Dari Langit”)
5. Mamat Khalid (“Amir & Loqman Pergi ke Laut”)

Best screenplay
1. Liew Seng Tat (“Lelaki Harapan Dunia”)
2. Rafidah Abdullah (“Manisnya Cinta Di Cappadocia”)
3. Alfie Palermo & Khabir Bhatia (“Dollah Superstar”)
4. Redza Minhat (“Terbaik Dari Langit”)
5. Mamat Khalid (“Amir & Loqman Pergi ke Laut”) 

Best actor
1. Lee Sai Peng (“The Journey”)
2. Wan Hanafi Su (“Lelaki Harapan Dunia”)
3. Awie (“Dollah Superstar”)
4. Bront Palarae (“Terbaik Dari Langit”)
5. Que Haidar (“Ophilia”)

Best actress
1. Dawn Cheong (“Cuak”)
2. Sara Ali (“Kami Histeria”)
3. Maya Karin (“Sejoli”)
4. Lisa Surihani (“Dendam Orang Mati”)
5. Fazura (“Manisnya Cinta Di Cappadocia”) 

Best supporting actor
1. Fizz Fairuz (“Dollah Superstar”)
2. Amirul Affendi (“Terbaik Dari Langit”) 
3. Syazwan Zulkifli (“Laga”)
4. Nasir Bilal Khan (“Laga”)
5. Faizal Hussein (“Manisnya Cinta Di Cappadocia”)

Best supporting actress
1. Izara Aisyah (“Sejoli”)
2. Fazura (“Kami Histeria”)
3. Eja (“Manisnya Cinta Di Cappadocia”)
4. Ayu Raudhah (“Lagenda Budak Setan 3”)
5. Nadiya Nisaa (“Terbaik Dari Langit”) 

Best original story
1. Amrul Hadi & Kabir Bhatia (“Dollah Superstar”)
2. Chiu Keng Guan (“The Journey”)
3. Liew Seng Tat (“Lelaki Harapan Dunia”) 
4. Mamat Khalid (“Amir & Loqman Pergi Ke Laut”)
5. Redza Minhat, Tuan Faisal Azmy Tuan Kob & Nik Amir Mustapha (“Terbaik Dari Langit”)

Best cinematography
1. Eric Yeong (“The Journey”)
2. Haris Hue (“Manisnya Cinta Di Cappadocia”)
3. Jordan Chiam (“Terbaik Dari Langit”)
4. Tan Teck Zee (“Amir & Loqman Pergi Ke Laut”)
5. Teoh Gay Hian (“Lelaki Harapan Dunia”)

Best editor
1. Adilan Azemi (“Dollah Superstar”)
2. Erik Moh (“The Cage”)
3. Liew Seng Tat (“Lelaki Harapan Dunia”)
4. Nazim Shah (“Amir & Loqman Pergi Ke Laut”)
5. Rewan Ishak (“Terbaik Dari Langit”)

Most promising director
1. Gavin Yap (“Take Me To Dinner”)
2. Shamyl Othman (“Kami Histeria”)
3. Raja Mukhriz (“Ophilia”) 
4. Felix Tan & Kethsvin Chee (“The Cage”)
5. Razaisyan Rashid (“CEO”)

Most promising actor
1. Ghafir Akbar (“Cuak”)
2. Azwan Kombos (“Nasi Tangas”)
3. Kodi Rasheed (“Ophilia”) 
4. Anas Ridzuan (“CEO”)
5. Fadlan Hazim (“Sniper”)

Most promising actress
1. Dawn Cheong (“Cuak”) 
2. Adiba Yunus (“Nasi Tangas”)
3. Aisya Hasnaa (“Dollah Superstar”)
4. Nad Zainal (“Kami Histeria”)
5. Izara Aisyah (“Sejoli”)

Best child actor
1. Raykarl Iskandar (“Lelaki Harapan Dunia”)
2. Eunos Madeonus (“Dendam Orang Mati”)
3. Muhammad Farhan (“Lelaki Harapan Dunia”)
4. Mia Sara Nasuha (“Lagenda Budak Setan 3”)
5. Raykarl Iskandar (“Manisnya Cinta di Cappadocia”)

Lifetime Achievement Award: Othman Hafsham
Special Jury Award:  "The Great Lion"
Special Jury Award:  "Amir & Loqman Pergi Ke Laut"
Special Jury Award:  "Terbaik dari Langit"
Box-Office Film: "The Journey"

The following awards were given during the opening of MFF27:
(*winner in bold)


Best short film
1. “Kelambu” (Saiem Muhammad)
2. “Xing” (Seeing Eye Film Sdn Bhd)
3. “Hajat” (Ng Ken Kin)
4. “Salvaj” (Cho We Jun)
5. “Leleh” (Fadhlan Khair Fawazul Khair)

Best animated film
1. “Super Squad” (Netcarbon Sdn Bhd)
2. “Ribbit” (KRU International Sdn Bhd)

Best animated series
1. “Dadudido” (Les’ Copaque Production Sdn Bhd)
2. “The Amazing Awang Khenit” (Sead Studios Sdn Bhd)
3. “Chuck Chicken” (Animasia Studio Sdn Bhd)
4. “Rimba Racer” (Glue Studios Sdn Bhd)
5. “Puteri” (Les’ Copaque Production Sdn Bhd)

Best original score
1. Pita Hati (“Terbaik Dari Langit”)
2. Imaginax Studio (“Lelaki Harapan Dunia”)
3. Ooi Su Lyn & Teoh Eng Hooi (“Manisnya Cinta Di Cappadocia”)
4. San Wai Lik (Alex San) (“The Journey”)
5. Imaginax Studio (“Amir & Loqman Pergi Ke Laut”)

Best art design
1. Tunku Mohd Taufek (“Lelaki Harapan Dunia”)

2. Too Wen Huel (“The Great Lion”)
3. Too Wen Huel (“Hungry Ghost Ritual”)
4. Rosli Mahmud, Anuar John Paharuddin & Pathullah Luqman (“Apokalips X”)
5. Soon Yong Chow (“The Journey”)

Best sound mixing
1. Digital Orange (“Kami Histeria”)
2. Winston Poon (“Hungry Ghost Ritual)
3. Imaginax Studios (“Lelaki Harapan Dunia”)
4. Adzrey Abdul Kamal (“Amir & Loqman Pergi Ke Laut”)
5. Ilya Syazran Lukman (“Dendam Orang Mati”)

Best original theme song
1. “Formula Popular Dollah Superstar” — Syed Ahmad Faizal (Pacai) (“Dollah Superstar”)
2. “Sahabat” — Pita Hati (“Terbaik Dari Langit”)
3. “Sampai Bila” — DJ Fuzz (“Amir & Loqman Pergi Ke Laut”)
4. “Lautan” — Yuna (“Lagenda Budak Setan 3”)
5. “Kami Histeria” — Monoloque (“Kami Histeria”)

Best costume design
1. Roshada Abdul Hamid (“Apokalips X”)
2. Tunku Mohd Taufek (“Lelaki Harapan Dunia”)
3. Jessie Yeow & Fiza Yusof (“Kami Histeria”)
4. Daniel Henry Chin (“Manisnya Cinta Di Cappadocia”)
5. Elaine Ng & Wing Shum (“Hungry Ghost Ritual”)

***Best special effects
1. Nabil Zamanhuri (“Terbaik Dari Langit”)
2. Bruce Lee Yong Loong (“Kami Histeria”)
3. Mirage Works (“Seventh”)***
4. Weng Meng Hee (“Hungry Ghost Ritual”)
5. Viper Studios (“Abang Long Fadil”)